DISREGARD FOR TRAFFIC LANE (SINGLE) PAVC: 3309(1) S
DEPOSITING WASTE ON HIGHWAY PAVC 3709A (S)
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT/INCAPABLE OF SAFE DRIVING PAVC: 3802(A)1) M
Age
62
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On August 2, 2026 at around 3:45 a.m., Officer Zachary Crills was patrolling route 222 near mile marker 40.0 in a marked patrol vehilce when he witnessed the driver of a silver Nissan Versa discard a lit cigarette from the driver's-side window. The cigarette hit the road, causing sparks to scatter across the pavement and onto the officer's vehicle. The vehicle then suddenly swerved onto the southbound shoulder near mile marker 39.6. Officer Crills made contact with the driver, identified as Elsie Rodriguez-Martinez from Reading, Pa. During their conversation, he detected a strong smell of alcohol coming from inside the vehicle, and she had bloodshot, red, glassy eyes. Rodriguez-Martinez claimed she was driving home to Reading after leaving a club in Lancaster, but was traveling the opposite direction. Rodriguez-Martinez was asked about her direction of travel, then stated she was lost. When questioned about her alcohol consumption, she stated that she had "a little". Based on the his observations, Officer Crills requested that she complete field sobriety tests and take a portable breath test, which showed a blood alcohol contect of 0.093%. Rodriguez-Martinez was then arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. At the police station, she read the PennDot DL-26 warnings and agreed to submit to further testing, providing one breath test before refusing to continue. As a result, Elsie Rodriguez-Martinez was charged by Officer Zachary Crills with driving under the influence, disregarding traffic lanes and depositing waste on the highway. The charges are being filed through District Judge Jonathan Heisse.
Location
US Highway 222
mile marker 39.6
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Judge
Jonathan Heisse
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.