(1) count of DUI - Controlled Substance (M)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence & Drug Possession
West Earl Township, Pa – A Ephrata male was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of drugs and possession of controlled substances.
On January 22, 2020 at 12:10AM, WEPD Officers came upon a Chevy pickup truck that was stopped in the intersection of E. Main Street and S. Church Street. Officers observed the vehicle for a few moments before checking to see if the vehicle was occupied or abandoned.
Officers approached the vehicle and observed a male, identified as Dakota Reed (32YOA), passed out in the driver seat with the vehicle running, while in drive. Officers attempted to wake Reed by banging on the window. With no response, Officers opened the vehicle and finally got Reed to wake up. Officers also observed drugs in plain view on the center console of the vehicle.
Reed was arrested for suspicion of DUI and possession of controlled substances. Reed was evaluated by a Drug Recognition Expert from Northern Lancaster County Regional PD and was determined to be under the influence of a controlled substance. Reed was taken to a local hospital for a blood sample, then processed at WEPD’s station before being released.
Officer Byrnes will be filing charges against Reed once his official blood results are returned from the laboratory.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
S. Church St & E. Main St
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2021
Incident Type
DUI