(1 Count) DUI General Impairment
(1 count) DUI (Highest Rate)
(1 count) Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverage in Motor Vehicle
(1 Count) Failure to keep right (S)
(1 count) No Vehicle Insurance (S)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Traffic stop leads to DUI arrest
Brownstown, Pa – Erik Plank (48 yo) of New Providence, PA was arrested for DUI after having been stopped for a motor vehicle violation.
On October 21, 2022 at approximately 10:40 AM, West Earl Township Police officers Josh Mertz and Ryan Fields were on patrol on Route 222 north when they stopped a 2011 Hyundai for impeding traffic by traveling well below the established speed limit and in the left lane. The Hyundai was traveling at 25 mph in a posted 65mph zone. Officers stopped the vehicle for the observed violations.
Upon approaching the vehicle’s operator they immediately detected the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage and the driver was exhibiting the psychophysical symptoms of being under the influence. The driver was identified as Erik Plank from New Providence. Officers had Mr. Plank exit his vehicle and had him perform field sobriety tests to determine if he could safely operate a motor vehicle. Mr. Plank was unable to satisfactorily complete the testing and was arrested for DUI. Inside the vehicle in plain view was a mostly consumed bottle of vodka.
Mr. Plank was transported to the West Earl Township Police Department where he was given an breath test that determined his blood alcohol concentration was more than 3 times the legal limit. Mr. Plank was finished being processed and was charged with DUI general impairment, DUI with a BAC of .16% or higher, restrictions on alcoholic beverages (open container), operating vehicle without insurance, and driving in the left lane (failure to keep right). Upon completion of processing Mr. Plank was released to a responsible party. Officer Ryan Fields was the arresting officer.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.