(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) Count of False Imprisonment (M2)
(1) count of Harassment (S)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Simple Assault & False Imprisonment
West Earl Township, Pa – Justin Richard Perry (34YOA), has been charged with simple assault, false imprisonment, and harassment stemming from a domestic related incident at his residence in Leola, PA.
On September 30, 2020 shortly after 5:00PM, West Earl Township PD was dispatched for a domestic related incident that occurred earlier that day. The victim was brought to WEPD’s station and interviewed about the incident.
It was reported to WEPD that Perry and the victim got into a physical altercation at Perry’s residence. Perry reportedly pushed the victim, while making derogatory comments, and head-butted the victim in the back of the head.
The victim sustained a head laceration to the back of the head after Perry allegedly caused the victim to fall and strike their head on a coffee table. In an attempt to flee the abuse, it was reported that Perry blocked the victim from leaving multiply times by using his body to block the victims escape. Perry fled the residence after being confronted by another household member.
Perry is charged with Simple Assault (M2), False Imprisonment (M2), and Harassment (S). After an unsuccessful attempt to have Perry turn himself in, a warrant was issued for his arrest.
On October 1, 2020 Perry turned himself in at Magisterial District Justice, Jonathan Heisse's office. Judge Heisse arraigned Perry and set bail conditions. Immediately after the arraignment, Perry was transported to WEPD for processing.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
85 N. Hershey Ave
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal