(1) COUNT OF DUI: GEN IMP/INC OF DRIVING SAFELY - 1ST OFF
(1) COUNT OF DUI: HIGHEST RTE OF ALC (BAC .16+) 1ST OFF
(1) COUNT OF DUI: MINOR - 1ST OFFENSE
(1) COUNT OF DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Female
DUI Arrest Following Reckless Driving Complaint in Earl Township
Earl Township, PA – An East Earl Township woman was arrested for driving under the influence following a reckless driving complaint.
On March 10, 2026, at approximately 9:34 PM, officers from the West Earl Township Police Department responded to the area of Division Highway and East Farmersville Road in Earl Township for a report of a reckless driver.
Officers were advised that a caller was following a gray Toyota Camry that was reportedly swerving across the roadway, crossing both the center double yellow line into oncoming traffic and the white fog line, nearly striking an embankment.
Officers responded and located the vehicle in the parking lot of La Borimex, located at 1623 Division Highway, with a single female operator inside. Upon making contact, officers observed signs of impairment, including a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage, bloodshot and glassy eyes, and nervous behavior. The operator, identified as 20-year-old Melania Pemberton, initially denied consuming alcohol but later admitted to drinking.
Field sobriety tests were conducted, during which the operator displayed multiple indicators of impairment and was unable to satisfactorily complete them.
Ms. Pemberton was taken into custody and transported to the West Earl Township Police Department for evidentiary breath testing. Chemical breath testing recorded a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.217%.
Based on the investigation, Officer Brett Reifsnyder charged Ms. Pemberton with the following offenses:
Following processing, Ms. Pemberton was released to a responsible party.
The West Earl Township Police Department reminds the public that impaired driving poses a serious danger to the community. If you observe a suspected impaired driver, please contact law enforcement immediately.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
new Holland, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.