DUI
Possession of Marijuana
Operate with a suspended license
Equipment Violation
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Traffic Stop on Route 222 Leads to DUI Arrest and Drug Charges
West Earl Township, PA – On October 31, 2024, at approximately 10:15 p.m., a traffic stop conducted by the West Earl Township Police Department resulted in the arrest of a New York driver for (DUI) and possession of marijuana.
Officer Zachary Crills while on patrol on Route 222 observed a black Mercedes-Benz traveling significantly below the posted speed limit and partially driving on the shoulder. The vehicle also had a non-functioning rear tail lamp. The officer initiated a traffic stop near mile marker 38.1.
Upon approaching the vehicle, the officer detected a strong odor of marijuana. The driver, identified as Tyrone Oliver (40 yoa) from New York, NY, exhibited signs of impairment, including red, glassy eyes and constricted pupils. A marijuana joint was observed by the officer in plain view in the center console of the vehicle. Field sobriety tests were administered, during which Oliver exhibited signs of impairment, failing to complete the tests as instructed.
Oliver was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the West Earl Police Department, where a certified Drug Recognition Expert evaluated him. The evaluation indicated signs of cannabis use, and Oliver consented to a blood draw at Lancaster General Hospital.
Charges filed against Tyrone Oliver include:
Driving Under the Influence (pending blood test results)
Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana
Driving with a Suspended or Revoked License
Lighting Equipment Violation
Oliver was transported to Lancaster County Prison, and the blood kit and suspected marijuana were submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police Laboratory for further testing.
This incident highlights the West Earl Township Police Department’s dedication to maintaining roadway safety and enforcing laws to protect the community.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and all individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Oct 31, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.