(2) counts of Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
(1) count of Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
(3) counts of Possession of Prohibited Offensive Weapons (M1)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of a Stolen Firearm, Prohibited Weapons, Marijuana & Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – A suspicious vehicle investigation led to the arrest of a Lancaster City male and was charged with being in possession of (2) firearms, one of which was reported stolen through Lancaster City PD. The male was also in possession of brass knuckles, marijuana, and drug paraphernalia.
On July 28, 2021, at 9:25PM, West Earl Township Police Officer Josh Mertz, observed an occupied vehicle in the parking lot of Fisher Park, located at 105 Stone Quarry Rd. Fisher Park is closed to the public between the hours of sunset and sunrise.
Officer Mertz made contact with two individuals in the vehicle to determine why they were in the park after hours. A male identified as Anthony Morales (32 YOA) was in the driver’s seat and a 41 YOA female was in the passenger seat. While identifying the occupants of the vehicle, Officer Mertz smelled an odor of Marijuana coming from inside the vehicle.
Prior to conducting a search of the vehicle, Officer Mertz had Morales step out of the vehicle. A pat down of Morales revealed (2) firearms in his waistband. The firearms were seized, and both subjects were detained. One of the two firearms was reported and later confirmed stolen through Lancaster City PD. During the search of the vehicle, brass knuckles, marijuana, and drug paraphernalia were located in the vehicle.
Morales took ownership of all the items seized by Officer Mertz. The female was released at the scene. Morales was transported back to WEPD for charges and processing. Morales was charged with (2) counts of Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3), (1) count of Receiving Stolen Property (F2), (3) counts of Possession of Prohibited Offensive Weapons (M1), Possession of Marijuana (M) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
After the charges were completed and Morales was processed, he was transported to Lancaster County Prison. Morales was arraigned at Lancaster County Prison, and committed after failing to post a $50,000 dollar bail. WEPD is still investigating the ownership of the second firearm.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
105 Stone Quarry Rd
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation