(1) count of Defiant Trespass (M3)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana & Trespass
Akron Borough, Pa – A Denver man and an Akron juvenile were both arrested for trespassing and the juvenile is facing an additional charge of possession of marijuana.
On December 8, 2021 at 11:54PM, Officer Jordan Byrnes, while conducting a premise check of Roland Park, observed a vehicle parked in the loop between the pavilion and basketball court. Roland Park closes to the general public after 11:00PM until it reopens at 5:00AM.
Officer Byrnes made contact with a male adult, identified at David Mead (18YOA) and a juvenile male (16YOA). While making contact with both individuals, a large cloud of marijuana smoke exited the vehicle while the vehicle door was open.
An on scene investigation by officers recovered a quantity of marijuana that was in possession of the juvenile. No other illegal substances or paraphernalia were found during the search. Both subjects were placed under arrest and transported back to WEPD’s station to be fingerprinted and photographed. After processing was completed, both males were released to a family member.
Officer Byrnes filed the following charges, (1) count of Defiant Trespass (M3) for Mead. The juvenile was charged with (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M) and (1) count of Defiant Trespass. Mead will have a preliminary hearing in front of Magisterial District Justice, Judge Russell at a later date and time. The juvenile will have a hearing in front of the Lancaster County Juvenile Probation Board at a later date and time.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Roland Park
221 N. 11th Street
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.