(1) count of DUI - Controlled Substance (M)
(2) Counts of Possession A Controlled or Counterfeit Substance (M)
(2) counts of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DUI & Possession of Narcotics
West Earl Township, Pa – A Manheim Borough man was taken into custody on the suspicion of driving under the influence of controlled substances, possession of controlled substances, and possession of drug paraphernalia as result of a check on the welfare incident.
On September 17, 2020 shortly before 12:00PM, a West Earl Township resident called for WEPD to check on an individual who appeared to be unresponsive inside a vehicle which was parked in the resident’s driveway. WEPD arrived, and observed a male passed out sitting in the driver seat. The vehicle was running and in the drive gear. Officer Byrnes observed narcotics and paraphernalia sitting on the front passenger seat.
Officer Byrnes was able to waken the male driver, later identified as Nicholas McMinn (26YOA), and get him to put the car in park and turn the vehicle off. McMinn was placed under arrest for the suspicion of DUI and drug related offensives.
McMinn was transported to Manheim Township PD, where he was put through a series of evaluation tests by a drug recognition expert (DRE). McMinn was also processed at Manheim Township’s station. Based on the DRE’s finding, McMinn was transported to LGH, so blood could be taken, before being released.
McMinn is facing numerous charges as a result of the incident, pending laboratory results.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
260 W. Farmersville Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.