DUI pending lab results
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata man was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of controlled substances, after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On April 16, 2021 at 4:42PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash in the 4200 block of Oregon Pike. WEPD was advised the vehicles involved moved into the parking lot of Martin’s Appliances.
During the crash investigation, Alexander Matesig (23YOA) showed signs of impairment and was put through field sobriety tests. Matesig, being unable to complete the tests as instructed, was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI by Officer Jeremy Sorensen.
Matesig was transported to Lititz Borough PD for a DRE evaluation. After the conclusion of the DRE evaluation, Matesig was transported to a local hospital where he consented to a blood draw. Matesig was transported back to WEPD’s station to be processed then released.
Officer Sorensen will be filing charges once Matesig’s official toxicology report is completed.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.