(1) count of DUI - General Impairment (M)
(1) count of Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
& Various Traffic Offenses
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl, Pa – A East Hempfield male was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of methamphetamines, after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On May 16, 2021 at 10:23AM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash in the first block of N. State Street. It was reported that two vehicles were involved and one of the vehicle was stuck in a front yard along the roadway, almost striking a house.
During the investigation, Alex Mast (42YOA) showed signs of impairment and officers had Mast preform field sobriety tests to determine if Mast was incapable of safe driving. Mast was ultimately taken into custody for DUI and transported back to WEPD’s station for further testing completed by a DRE Weinholdt of Lititz Borough PD.
After completion of the tests by DRE Weinholdt, Mast was transported to a local hospital to provide a blood sample. Mast was transported back to WEPD’s station for processing before being released.
Officer Cruce will be filing charges against Mast, once Mast’s official blood results are analyzed. Mast is facing numerous criminal and traffic charges.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
1st Block N. State St
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
May 16, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.