(1) COUNT DUI - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT DUI - HIGHEST RATE
(1) COUNT EXPIRED REGSITRATION
(1) COUNT FAILURE TO USE TURN SIGNALS
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
West Earl, PA – A Berks County man was arrested for driving under the influence, after being stopped for a traffic violation.
On August 16, 2025, at 1:40AM Officer Zac Crills observed a vehicle which was stopped in the no parking area of the entrance ramp of Route 222 North. Unsure if the vehicle was disabled and needed assistance, Officer Crills approached the vehicle to check on the occupant. As Officer Crills pulled up to the vehicle, the Ford pickup truck abruptly pulled away into the travel portion of the highway. Officer Crills observed the vehicle travel for a distance along Route 222 North driving along the fog line, then abruptly pulled back onto the shoulder without properly signaling.
Officer Crills conducted a traffic stop on the truck. When Officer Crills made contact with the driver, who was identified as Derrian Martin (25YOA), and detected an odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from inside the vehicle and from Martin’s person. Martin had trouble providing his vehicle documentation when requested and was exhibiting the signs of being under the influence of an alcoholic beverage.
Martin was asked to exit the vehicle in order to adminstered field sobriety tests to determine if he was capable of safely driving. Officer Crills administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests to Martin and determined him to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages, and he was placed under arrest. Martin was transported to the East Cocalico Police Department for breath testing. Martin’s official BAC was recorded as .144%, almost twice the legal limit. Martin was then transported back to West Earl’s police headquarters where he was fingerprinted and photographed prior to being released.
Officer Crills filed DUI-General Impairment, DUI-Highest Rate, Driving w/ Expired Registration, and Failing to use Turn Signals charges against Martin through the New Holland District Court Office.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2025
Incident Type
DUI