(1) count of Possession With Intent To Deliver (F)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Prescription Pills and Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – A Scottdale Borough man was charged with possession of Xanax, without a prescription and paraphernalia.
March 31, 2021 at approximately 5:46AM West Earl Township Police were dispatched for a suspicious person loitering in front of Achenbach’s Pastry, 375 E. Main Street, Leola PA.
Officers arrived and made contact with a male matching the description provided to the 911 call takers. Officers identified the male as Casey Leonard (23YOA). While investigating the incident, Leonard showed signs of impairment and provided officers with a bizarre story on how he ended up at Achenbach’s pastry.
During a search of Leonard, officers found multiple clear baggies containing different amounts of a prescription pill. Leonard stated the pills were Xanax and he did not have a prescription for them. Officers also found a used syringe and other paraphernalia on Leonard’s person.
Leonard was taken into custody for the possession of Xanax and paraphernalia, and transported back to WEPD’s station for processing. Leonard was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge, Jonathan Heisse. Leonard’s bail was set at $20,000. Leonard was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Officer Jacob Waltz charged Leonard with (1) count of Possession With Intent to Deliver (F) and (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
375 E. Main St
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.