(1 count each) Robbery and Conspiracy to Commit Robbery (F2)
(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) Count of Driving While License Suspended/Revoked (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Robbery & Conspiracy to Commit Robbery
West Earl Township, Pa – Two Ephrata men were charged with robbery, conspiracy to commit robbery, simple assault, and recklessly endangering another person, after an investigation stemming from a reckless driving complaint.
July 9, 2020 at approximately 9:35PM West Earl Township Police were dispatched for an advisement of a reckless driving complaint entering into West Earl Township. Shortly after the original advisement, WEPD was dispatched to a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Peach Road and Crooked Lane.
With assistance of Akron Borough PD, officers arrived on scene and quickly determined that the motorcyclist involved in the crash, was actually the victim of a robbery. An eye witness on scene observed the entire incident, provided officers with details about the incident and the identities of the robbery suspects.
It is alleged that Derek C. Lawson (22YOA) and Kyle P. Carter (29YOA) chased the victim on their motorcycles which started in Ephrata. Lawson and Carter continued to chase after the victim into West Earl Township, trying to pull at his handlebars and kick at him while in motion, attempting to force him to crash. Lawson and Carter were able to get the victim to stop and forced the victim off his motorcycle. Once the victim fell to the ground, Lawson and Carter began punching and kicking the victim. Lawson and Carter then were able to successfully steal the victim’s backpack before fleeing the scene. The victim was evaluated at the scene by Ephrata EMS, and ultimately transported to Ephrata Hospital for further medical evaluations.
Officer Cruce filed (5) charges against Lawson, 1 count of Robbery (F2), 1 count of Conspiracy to Commit Robbery (F2), Simple Assault (M2), Reckless Endangering Another Person (M2) and Driving While Suspended (S). A warrant was issued for his arrest.
Officer Cruce filed (4) charges against Carter, 1 count of Robbery (F2), 1 count of Conspiracy to Commit Robbery (F2), Simple Assault (M2), Reckless Endangering Another Person (M2). A warrant was issued for his arrest.
On July 11, 2020 Ephrata PD took Lawson and Carter into custody on the warrants. Lawson and Carter were turned over to WEPD’s custody, where both males were transported to Lancaster County Prison to be held until arraignment.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Peach Road & Crooked Lane
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2020