(1) count of Possession of Controlled Substances (M)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernali (M)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Drugs / Drug Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – An East Lampeter male was arrested for possession of heroin, marijuana, and drug paraphernalia.
On November 2, 2021 at approximately 12:59AM West Earl Township Police were dispatched to check on a male that was sleeping at the gas pumps at the Brownstown Turkey Hill, located at 14 N. State Street.
It was reported that a male was observed sleeping in his vehicle and was checked on by the Turkey Hill employee earlier, but then never left, prompting the employee to call 911. Officers arrived just before the driver tried to leave the parking lot. While making contact with the driver, who was identified as Eric Kurtz (39 YOA), officers observed used syringes on the floorboards of the vehicle.
Officer placed Kurtz in custody and placed him in the rear seat of a patrol car. Officers also found brown heroin soaked cotton balls on the floor of the vehicle in plain view. Marijuana was also seized from the vehicle after a search of the vehicle was completed.
Kurtz was transported back to WEPD’s station for processing. After processing was completed, Kurtz was released. Kurtz will have an arraignment scheduled at Magisterial District Justice, Jonathan Heisse’s office at a later date and time.
Officer Craig Johnson filed the charges of, (1) count of Possession of Controlled Substance (M), (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), and (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
14 N. State Street
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Nov 2, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation