(1) Count attempted Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Theft
West Earl Township, Pa – A Kinzers’ man was taken into custody for theft, after his employer detected he was stealing money from the company.
On November 03, 2020 at 12:53PM, a loss prevention representative for Turkey Hill, called for WEPD to respond to the Brownstown’s store location for an employee who was confronted about stealing money while working. Officer Cruce and Byrnes met with the loss prevention representatives to gather dates and dollar amounts that Darryl Knight (43YOA) allegedly stole while working.
Knight was taken into custody for theft and transported to WEPD’s station to be charged and processed. Officer Cruce filed (1) count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3) against Knight.
Knight was arraigned by video in front of Magisterial District Judge, Jonathan Heisse. Knight’s bail was set at $15,000 unsecured. After Knight’s arraignment and processing, he was released.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
14 N. State Street
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.