(1) Count of Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (M3)
(1) count of Criminal Trespass (S)
(1) count of Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Loitering & Prowling at Night, Trespassing
West Earl Township, Pa – A Bird-In-Hand man was taken into custody for loitering and prowling at night, trespassing, and public drunkenness after the property owner reported suspicious activity on his property.
On November 22, 2020 at 10:20PM, the resident of 252 E. Main Street called for WEPD to respond to his residence after two unknown males were acting suspicious and causing a disturbance. Officers arrived and were briefly speaking with the property owner when officers observed the males walking in the rear of the property with flash lights.
Officers tried making contact with the two males, but the males fled the area causing officers to give chase in a foot pursuit. After a short foot pursuit, officers were able to get one of the two males detained. Omar King (26YOA) was taken into custody by WEPD. Officers were unable to locate the other male involved. King was transported back to WEPD’s station for processing.
Officer Justin Cruce has filed the charges of (1) count Loitering & Prowling at Night (M3), Simple Trespass (S), and Public Drunkenness (S) against King. King was fingerprinted and photographed, then released. Officer Cruce was able to identify the other male as Benuel King, and will be filing charges against him as well.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
252 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal