INDECENT EXPOSURE PACC: 3127 (A) M2
STALKING PACC: 2709.1 (A)1) M1
HARASSMENT PACC: 2709(A)4) M3
HARASSMENT PACC: 2709(A)3) S
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On December 29, 2025, at 2:41 pm, the West Earl Township Police received a report of a suspicious incident on the 400 block of W. Metzler Road. A male driver, operating a 4-door vehicle, approached a pedestrian and offered her a ride. When she declined, he drove slowly away, turned around, and returned, exposing himself to the victim. On January 13, 2026, a similar incident was reported on the 200 block of W. Metzler Road, involving a similar vehicle and description of the male driver. The reporting person was the daughter of the initial victim. A third incident occurred on March 03, 2026, at 1:24 pm, near High Road and Turtle Hill Road, where a victim reported a similar encounter while riding her scooter. The male driver, matching the previous descriptions, asked her if she wanted a ride and was seen manipulating his pants zipper.
Detective Justin Cruce investigated the incidents and linked the vehicle registration, provided by the third victim, to Nicholas David King of Ephrata through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation. After meeting with all victims, Detective Cruce connected King to each of the reported incidents.
As a result, Detective Cruce filed charges against Nicholas David King for Indecent Exposure, Stalking, and Harassment. King surrendered at District Judge Heisse's office on June 11, 2026, at 11:00 am, was arraigned, and had his bail set at $10,000.00 unsecured.
Location
400 W Metzler Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Disposition
unsecured
Arraignment Date
Jun 11, 2026
Judge
Jonathan Heisse
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.