(1) count of Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Careless Driving (S)
(1) Count of Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S)
(1) Count of Failure to Notify Police of an Accident (S)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Paraphernalia & Traffic Offenses
West Earl Township, Pa – A Ephrata woman was arrested and charged after she was involved in a reportable vehicle crash in the 4300 block of Oregon Pike.
On January 25, 2022 at 5:19AM, WEPD Officers were contacted to check on a suspicious woman at 4321Oregon Pike. Officers arrived and observed a woman in a blue colored GMC Yukon SUV. The vehicle was observed sustaining disabling front end damage.
Officers were able to determine through their investigation, that Barbara Keenan (57YOA) was traveling north on Oregon Pike towards Akron. Keenan’s vehicle left the roadway and struck a guardrail. Keenan’s vehicle then drove through the parking lot of Dutch Lane Bowling Alley, before striking parked vehicles at Enck’s Auto-Repair Shop, and causing damage to (3) other vehicles. Officers also found that Keenan texted a friend to come pick her up about 80 minutes prior to WEPD contact with her.
When officers verified Keenan’s information, Officer learned of an active arrest warrant for Keenan on charges from West Lampeter PD. Keenan was taken into custody on the arrest warrant, and during a search incident to arrest, led Officers to find drug paraphernalia in Keenan’s possession.
Officer Byrnes filed the follow charges against Keenan, (1) count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), (1) count of Careless Driving (S), (1) count of Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S), and (1) count of Immediate Notice of Accident to Police Department (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4300 Block of Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.