TWO (2) COUNTS OF INDECENT ASSAULT (FELONY 3)
ONE (1) COUNT OF UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR (FELONY 3)
ONE (1) COUNT OF CORRUPTION OF MINORS
ONE (1) COUNT OF ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
On December 29, 2025, the Pennsylvania State Police notified the New Holland Borough Police Department of information related to an investigation involving Carlos Jimenez Venegas. During that investigation, it was learned that a juvenile had made disclosures concerning inappropriate conduct by Jimenez Venegas.
As a result of this information, the New Holland Police Borough Department initiated a criminal investigation, which was assigned to Detective Heather Halstead. On January1st the case was carried over to the West Earl Township Police Department.
On January 5, 2026, Detective Halstead met with the juvenile, who disclosed multiple incidents of inappropriate sexual contact occurring between the ages of 8 and 13. The reported incidents allegedly occurred while the family resided at a home on in Earl Township.
Based on the information obtained during the investigation, Carlos Jimenez Venegas has been charged with the following offenses:
Two (2) counts of Indecent Assault (Felony 3)
One (1) count of Unlawful Contact with a Minor (Felony 3)
One (1) count of Corruption of Minors
One (1) count of Endangering the Welfare of Children
The charges were filed by Detective Heather Halstead and presented before Magisterial District Judge Jonathan Heisse. Bail was set at $500,000.
The West Earl Township Police Department takes allegations involving crimes against children extremely seriously and remains committed to conducting thorough and professional investigations. Due to the nature of this case and the age of the victim, no further details will be released at this time.
All persons charged are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault