DISORDERLY CONDUCT
HARASSMENT
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
67
Race
White
Gender
Male
Akron Borough, PA – A 67-year-old man was arrested after causing a disturbance while highly intoxicated in Akron Borough on Saturday afternoon.
On November 8, 2025, just before 4:00 PM, officers were dispatched to a disturbance in the trailer park community on Hilltop Avenue. Officer Justin Cruce and Sergeant Jordan Byrnes responded and located Alan Jenson (67 years of age) outside a relative’s residence. Officers observed that Jenson was visibly intoxicated and acting disorderly.
While on scene, Jenson made verbal threats toward a relative in the presence of officers. He also repeatedly shouted profanity despite multiple warnings to stop, disturbing nearby residents and creating a public nuisance.
Due to his level of intoxication, Jenson was evaluated by EMS personnel and transported to Ephrata Community Hospital for medical clearance. Once cleared, he was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison.
Officer Cruce charged Jenson with Disorderly Conduct, Harassment, and Public Drunkenness. Jenson was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $5,000 bail.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations, and the defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Akron, PA
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.