(1 ) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended- DUI Related
(1) count Operating Unregistered Vehicle
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Traffic Stop Results in Arrest for Outstanding Warrant
Akron Borough, PA – A traffic stop in Akron Borough led to the arrest of an Ephrata man wanted on an active NCIC warrant for burglary in Chester County.
On August 15th, 2024, just after 3:00 PM, Officer Ryan Blessing observed a Ford Focus displaying expired Pennsylvania registration in the 100 block of South 7th Street. Officer Blessing initiated a traffic stop to investigate the violation.
The driver was identified as 36-year-old Maurice Hurst. During the investigation, Officer Blessing discovered that Hurst had an active arrest warrant from Chester County for burglary. It was also determined that Hurst's driver’s license was suspended due to a prior DUI offense.
With assistance from Officer Mitchell Rogers and Chief Eric Higgins, Officer Blessing took Hurst into custody without incident. After confirming the warrant, Hurst was transported to Lancaster County Prison. In addition to the arrest, Officer Blessing issued Hurst two traffic citations for driving with a DUI-suspended license and operating a vehicle with expired registration.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and all individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Akron, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.