(1) count of DUI - Controlled Substance (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Count of Disregard Traffic Lane (S)
(1) Count of Turning Movements and Required Signals (S)
(1) count of Required Finaicial Responsibilty (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substances
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata male has been arrested for driving under the influence of controlled substances and other traffic related violations after a concern citizen called 911 about the male’s erratic driving.
On November 3, 2021 at 10:55AM, WEPD was dispatched for a reckless driving complaint which started at an unknown location on Route 283 and continued into West Earl Township. WEPD officers were advised the vehicle, a blue Chevy Impala sedan, was traveling at a high rate of speed, failing to maintain its lane of travel, and came close multiple times of striking other vehicles.
Officers waited for the Chevy Impala on Route 222 as it entered into West Earl Township. Officer Justin Cruce, observed the suspected vehicle approaching him, which almost struck Officer Cruce’s patrol vehicle while parked at an emergency turn-around. Officer Cruce conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle, and observed signs of impairment from the driver, who was identified as Bryce Hock (23YOA). Drug paraphernalia was observed in plain view inside of Hock’s vehicle, and was seized by officers.
Officer Cruce had Hock perform field sobriety tests to determine if he was capable of safe driving. Hock was unable to perform the tests as demonstrated, and was arrested for DUI. After Hock refused to provide a blood sample, Hock was processed at WEPD’s station, then released.
Officer Cruce filed the following charges against Hock, (1) count DUI – Controlled Substances / Refusal (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), (1) count of Driving without Insurance (S), (1) count of Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic (S), and (1) count of Turning Movements & Required Signals (M).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Mile Marker 38.6 Route 222 North
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.