(1) Count of Failure to Comply with Registering with Pennsylvania State Police
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
226 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Megan’s Law Violation
Akron Borough, Pa – A former Akron resident has been charged with violating the terms and conditions required by Megan’s Law.
On December 22, 2021 at 1:34AM, WEPD Officer Jeremy Sorensen was contacted by the PA State Police regarding whether or not Shawn Henson (30YOA) still resided at his Akron address. Henson, who is required to register under Megan’s Law, last provided an address in Akron.
Officer Sorensen conducted the investigation and was able to determine that Henson moved out the Akron address and failed to update with the PA State Police, of his new address. Henson was arrested on a probation violation prior to the charge filed by WEPD.
On January 13, 2022 Officer Sorensen filed one charge against Henson, Failure to Register with PSP (F3), who currently is incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
11 N 9th St
Akorn, PA 17501
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal