ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD TITLE 18 4106 A 1 II M1
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
An Akron resident reported a fraudulent incident on January 30, 2026, involving unauthorized use of their business credit card. The card was used to make transactions totaling $145.59 through Google Pay and Uber in Harrisburg without the owner's consent. After reporting the fraudulent charges to Google and Uber, the victim was contacted by Ashley HEILINGER, who admitted to making the transactions.
Officer Shannon McCorkle has filed charges against Ashley HEILINGER for Access Device Fraud. The case will be heard by District Judge Torrey Landis. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 New St
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
May 11, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2026-01541
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.