(1 count ) Retail Theft (M2)
& (1) count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Retail Theft & Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – An Elizabethtown man was charged with retail theft and possession of drug paraphernalia, after he stole items from the Brownstown Sheetz.
On January 16, 2021 at approximately 10:51PM West Earl Township Police was dispatched for a retail theft in-progress at the Brownstown Sheetz, located at 4179 Oregon Pike. It was reported that a male took items without paying and left the store.
WEPD arrived on scene and observed a male matching the description which was provided by the Sheetz employees. WEPD made contact with the male, identified as Jared Harsh (39YOA), and found the stolen items on his person. Harsh concealed five items which totaled $8.55, without paying.
Harsh was placed under arrest and a search incident to his arrest officers found used drug paraphernalia in his backpack. Harsh was transported to WEPD’s station for charges and processing.
Officer Jordan Byrnes filed the charges of, (1) count of Retail Theft (M2), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Harsh was transported to a local hospital for medical treatment, after showing signs of possibly being under the influence of an unknown substance, prior to being transported to Lancaster County Prison. Harsh was arraigned at the prison, and was unable to post bail which was set at $500.00.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes
Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting