Strangulation; Simple Assault
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
Kevin J. Hammer, age 38, of the first Block of Cocalico Creek Road, was arrested and charged with Strangulation and Simple Assault following a domestic dispute at his residence on Wednesday, April 12, 2017 at 1:50 PM. Hammer was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Rodney Hartman and incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $40,000 monetary bail. The victim, a 42 year old female of the same address, was transported to a local hospital by ambulance, for evaluation of injuries sustained in the assault. The victim was later released from the hospital.
Hammer was able to post bail later in the evening on April 12, 2017. On April 13, 2017, Hammer violated non-monetary conditions of his bail, which stated he could have no contact with the victim or return to the residence, by returning to the residence. The original bail was revoked and a warrant issued. Hammer was arrested at the residence on April 13, 2017 and arraigned before Magisterial District Rodney Hartman and recommitted to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500,000.00 monetary bail.
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2017
Reference ID
2017-WE-00466
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.