(1 count ) Retail Theft (M2)
(1) count of Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
West Earl Township, PA - A Lititz woman is charged with Retail Theft and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia during a theft related incident.
May 23, 2020 at approximately 3:47PM West Earl Township Police with the assistance of Akron Borough PD, responded to the Dollar General, located at 560 S. 7th Street, for an active retail theft complaint.
Officers on scene made contact with the alleged actors inside the business. During the investigation, Tisha Haldeman (37 YOA) was found in possession of merchandise concealed on her person. During a search incident to arrest, Haldeman was also found in possession of a green glass pipe, commonly used to ingest illegal controlled substances. Haldeman was taken into custody without incident. The other individual involved was released at the scene.
Haldeman was taken to the West Earl Police Headquarters where she was processed and charged. Haldeman was charged with Retail Theft (M2) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M). Haldeman was transported to Lancaster County Prison on the charges.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
PO Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
560 S. 7th Street
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
May 23, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.