(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Count of Underage Drinking (S)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Marijuana and Paraphernalia Possession
West Earl Township, Pa – An East Lampeter man was arrested for possession of marijuana and paraphernalia after officers found him asleep inside his vehicle.
On November 12, 2021 at 12:35AM, Officer Ryan Blessing observed a male inside his parked vehicle at the Brownstown Sheetz, who appeared to be either sleeping or unconscious. Officer Blessing checked on the welfare of the individual to make sure it was not some type of medical emergency.
Officer Blessing was able to wake the mane, who was identified as Josiah Griest (20 YOA). While making contact with Griest, a strong odor of marijuana was present inside the vehicle. Griest admitted to having marijuana and a glass bowl inside the vehicle. A bottle containing alcohol was also seized from inside the vehicle.
Griest was placed under arrest and transported back to WEPD’s station, where he was processed then released. Griest will be arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge, Jonathan Heisse at a later date and time.
Officer Blessing filed the following charges against Griest, (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and (1) count of Underage (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4179 Oregon Pike
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation