(1) Count of DUI-Controlled Substance
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substances
West Earl Township, Pa – An East Lampeter male was arrested for driving under the influence of a controlled substance after WEPD was contacted to check on him.
On January 25, 2022 at 5:14PM, WEPD Officers were dispatched to the Brownstown Sheetz, 4179 Oregon Pike, for an unconscious male in his vehicle. Officers arrived and observed Bryan Granholm (28YOA) slumped over in the driver’s seat.
Officers were able to wake Granholm up and speak with me. While speaking with Granholm, Officer Ryan Blessing observed signs of impairment. Officer Blessing conducted field sobriety tests on Granholm, who was unable to complete the tests as demonstrated. Granholm admitted to Officer Blessing that he consumed double the amount of prescription medication he is prescribed to take.
Granholm was placed under arrest and transported to Ephrata Hospital for a blood draw. After completion of the blood draw, Granholm was transported back to WEPD’s station to be fingerprinted and photographed, before being released.
Officer Blessing is awaiting for the official toxicology results from Granholm’s blood before filing charges against Granholm.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4179 Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.