(1) Count of Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. METZLER ROAD
BROWNSTOWN, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Robesonia Man Arrested for Road Rage Incident Involving Firearm
West Earl Township, PA - A Robesonia man, Kori Glaze, has been taken into custody on charges of terroristic threats and simple assault following a road rage incident where he allegedly pointed a firearm at another motorist.
The incident occurred on November 4, 2023, at 3:23 PM, prompting a dispatch to the West Earl Township Police Department for a weapons incident on Route 222 South near Route 772. The victim reported that Glaze displayed and pointed a silver firearm at him during a road rage confrontation. Responding officers, including Officer Mitchell Rogers, coordinated with East Lampeter PD and Manheim Township PD to locate a blue Chevy Equinox with Pennsylvania registration as both vehicles approached Route 222 and Route 30.
The victim provided crucial information, including the Equinox's registration, a description of the firearm, and details about Glaze, the driver of the Equinox. A subsequent investigation determined that Glaze was indeed the operator of the vehicle and was in possession of the described firearm. Glaze admitted to pointing the firearm, asserting it was an act of self-defense.
A warrant was issued for Glaze's arrest, and he voluntarily surrendered at the West Earl Township Police Department. Magisterial District Judge Jonathan Heisse conducted the arraignment on November 15, 2023, setting Glaze's bail at $20,000 unsecured. Following processing, including fingerprinting and photography, Glaze was released on bail. His preliminary hearing is scheduled for November 28th at the New Holland District Court.
Officer Rogers charged Kori Glaze with one count of Terroristic Threats (M1) and one count of Simple Assault (M2). It is essential to remember that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
For further information or media inquiries, please contact:
Sgt. Jordan Byrnes, West Earl Township PD
Location
Route 222 South, MM 36.3
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Nov 15, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.