(1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1) count of DUI-Highest Rate (M)
(1) count of Vehicles Turning Left (S)
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township male was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On November 25, 2020 at 5:18PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash at the intersection of Oregon Pike (route 272) and N. Church Street. The crash involved two vehicles, was partially blocking the roadway. EMS and West Earl FD were also dispatched.
During the crash investigation, it was determined that Keith Friedel (64YOA) had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and may be impaired to the point Friedel was incapable for safe driving. Friedel was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI by Officer Jordan Byrnes.
Friedel was transported back to WEPD’s station to provide breath samples at the request of Officer Byrnes. After Friedel provided two success breath samples, it was determined that Friedel’s had a BAC of 0.153%. Friedel was fingerprinted and photographed, then released.
Officer Byrnes has filed the charges of (1) count of DUI – General Impairment (M), (1) count of DUI – High Rate (M), and (1) count of Vehicles Turning Left (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Oregon Pike & N. Church Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 25, 2020
Incident Type
DUI