(1) count of Criminal Mischief (M2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Criminal Mischief
West Earl Township, Pa – A Leola woman has been charged with criminal mischief for vandalism to the Miley Road Bridge.
August 15, 2020 at approximately 3:00PM, Officer Justin Cruce observed graffiti on the Miley Road Bridge which is located over route 222 in West Earl Township. While canvasing the area, Officer Cruce recovered evidence.
During the investigation, Officer Cruce was able to identify several suspects. After interviewing potential suspects, Officer Cruce identified Susan Fisher, (18YOA) as the person responsible for the vandalism. Fisher is accused of spray painting in large letters “Tattoo on this town,” “ACAB,” a large flower, and other terms and / or markings.
PennDot was contacted due to Miley Road Bridge being a state owned bridge. PennDot estimated that removal and cover-up of the graffiti would cost around $2,000.
September 8, 2020 Officer Cruce filed (1) count of Criminal Mischief (M2) for the vandalism. Fisher has been processed at WEPD’s station and is awaiting her preliminary hearing before local Magisterial District Judge, Johnathan Heisse.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2020
Incident Type
Vandalism