(1) count of Robbery (F3)
(1) Count of Theft (F3)
(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count of Harassment (S)
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
MEDIA RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION
West Earl Township, PA – A homeless man was arrested and charged with felony robbery along with other criminal charges stemming from an incident on Route 222.
On June 4, 2024, at 6:51PM Officer Mitch Rogers and Jeremy Sorensen were dispatched for an assault on Route 222 North in the area of mile marker 36.8. It was reported that a male assaulted the victim inside the vehicle and stole her purse and cash before fleeing on foot.
Officers arrived on scene and observed a male matching the physical description trying to cross the center median at mile marker 37. Officers were able to identify the male as Michael Ermold (57YOA). Ermold was taken into custody without incident.
The victim has fresh bruising to her face and arms after a struggle occurred for the purse while inside the vehicle, which was parked on the shoulder of the highway. Ermold was able to get the purse from the victim and took the victim’s cash before throwing the purse back into the vehicle.
Ermold was transported back to station to be processed. Officer Rogers completed criminal charges against Ermold, which include Robbery (F3), Theft (F3), Simple Assault (M2), Harassment (S).
Ermold was transported to Lancaster County Prison where he was committed. Ermold is currently on probation, so a detainer was also issued for him. Ermold is scheduled for a preliminary hearing at a later date and time.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Sergeant Jordan Byrnes
West Earl Township Police Department
Location
Mile Marker 36.8 Route 222 North
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.