(1) Count of Burglary (F2)
(1) count of Criminal Trespass (F2)
(1) Count of Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(1) count of Fleeing and Eluding (F3)
(1) count of Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Burglary
West Earl Township, Pa – A Reading City man was arrested on a warrant that was issued for him, after burglarizing the Dutch Lane Bowling Alley and fleeing from the police.
November 1, 2021 at approximately 3:12AM West Earl Township Police were dispatched for an alarm at the Dutch Lane Bowling Alley, located at 4311 Oregon Pike. 911 dispatchers received notification of the alarm sounding from the alarm company.
Officers arrived on scene and observed a Suzuki SUV parked to the rear of the bowling alley. As Officers approached the vehicle, a male suspect ran from the building to the vehicle and fled the scene. Officers gave chase, but lost the suspect’s vehicle when trying to get back to their own vehicles. Officer Blessing was able to obtain a good registration for the vehicle before it left the property. The vehicle came back to an address out of Reading City. Reading City and Berks County were made aware to keep an eye out for the vehicle.
Officers searched the building for any additional suspects, but none were found. Officers believed, that only (1) person was involved in the burglary. Officers found broken windows and tools used to gain entry into the building. An ATM machine was found strapped to a dolly, leading Officers to believe the suspect was attempting to steal the ATM machine.
At 9:20AM, WEPD was notified about a suspicious vehicle left at a property in the 100 block of E. Farmersville Rd. The vehicle and registration matched the description of the vehicle involved in the burglary earlier in the morning. Through the investigation, Officer were able to learn that Petro Delmonico (51 YOA) had possession of the vehicle, and Officers were able to identify Delmonico as the suspect.
Reading City PD was able to locate Delmonico at his residence, took him into custody and contacted WEPD. Delmonico was picked up by WEPD and transported to Magisterial District Justice, Judge Jonathan Heisse for arraignment. Delmonico was unable to post a $10,000.00 dollar bail and was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison.
Delmonico was charged with (1) count of Burglary (F2), (1) count of Criminal Trespass (F2), (1) count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3), (1) count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude PD (F3), and (1) count of Possession of Instruments of a Crime (M1)
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4311 Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 1, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary