(1) count Terroristic Threats (M1)
(3) counts Simple Assault (M2)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Terroristic Threats arrest
Akron, Pa – David Lee Deemer (54 YOA) of Akron was arrested and charged with making Terroristic Threats w/intent to Terrorize another.
On July 20, 2022 at approximately 10:49 AM, West Earl Township Police were dispatched to a S. 9th Street Akron address for a weapons offense in progress. The reporting persons advised that David Deemer had pointed a loaded handgun at them during a verbal argument inside the residence. Deemer had fled the residence before police arrival.
The reporting parties advised that Deemer was upset with his roomates over individuals staying at the residence who were not on the lease. Deemer confronted his roommates and a heated argument ensued. During the argument Deemer is alleged to have pointed a loaded .38 Caliber handgun at them. When the police were called Deemer had left the residence.
Officer Jacob Waltz located Deemer on the 100 Block of N. 11th Street and was placed under arrest. Deemer was subsequently transported to the West Earl Police Department for processing. Officer Ryan Blessing charged David Deemer with (1) Count of Terroristic Threats (M1), and (3) Counts of Simple Assault Attempt to Menace (M2)
Deemer was then arraigned in front of Judge Tony Russell. Judge Russell set bail at $30,000 unsecured at which time Deemer was released from custody.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Jul 20, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other