(1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1) count of DUI-Highest Rate (M)
(1) count of Careless Driving (S)
(1) Count of Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed (S)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – An Allentown man has been charged with DUI after he was involved in a vehicle crash on the entrance ramp of Route 222 South right before merging onto the highway.
On November 19, 2021 at 10:16PM, WEPD was dispatched for a two vehicle rear end crash on the entrance ramp of Route 222 South and Route 322. West Earl Fire and EMS also responded, since injuries were reported.
When officers arrived and were conducting their investigation, Officers were under the suspicion that one of the drivers, who was identified as Joseph Cruz (48YOA) was under the influence. Detective Dawn Ray, put Cruz through a series of sobriety tests to determine if he was capable of safe driving. Cruz, being unable to perform the sobriety tests as instructed, was placed under arrest for DUI.
Cruz was transported back to WEPD’s station, where Detective Ray had Cruz provide breath samples. Cruz was also processed before being released to a family member. Cruz will have a preliminary hearing at a later date and time in front of Magisterial District Justice, Jonathan Heisse.
Detective Ray filed the following charges against Cruz, (1) count DUI-General Impairment (M), (1) count of DUI-Highest Rate (M), (1) count of Careless Driving (S), (1) count of Driving Vehicle at a Safe Speed (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
222 South & 322 entrance ramp
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2021
Incident Type
DUI