(1) Count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (M2)
(1) Count of Traffic-Control Device (S)
(1) count of Periods Required Lighted Lamps (S)
(1) Count of Driving While License Suspended/Revoked (S)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
West Earl Township, Pa – A Lancaster City male is charged with fleeing or attempting to elude police and other traffic violations, stemming from the male failing to stop his vehicle for officers trying to conduct a traffic stop.
On March 3, 2021 at 12:18AM, WEPD was advised of a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed into Akron Borough that Ephrata PD was attempting to stop. Officer Cruce was in the area of Oregon Pike and N. Church Street when WEPD was advised of this information.
Officer Cruce observed the vehicle traveling southbound on Oregon Pike, towards him at a high rate of speed. Officer Cruce activated his emergency lights and siren and attempted to pull the vehicle over to conduct a traffic stop. Officer Cruce was able to get a visual look at the driver as vehicle past him. The driver failed to pull over and was observed running a steady red signal at the intersection of Oregon Pike and Newport Road. Officer Cruce continued to follow the vehicle, reaching speeds of 90mph before terminating his emergency lights and siren when the vehicle entered into Warwick Township.
On March 21, 2021, Officer Cruce learned of the identity and confirmed the identity of the driver, Jose Colon-Espada (33YOA). Colon-Espada was involved in the same type of incident with Ephrata PD and East Hempfield PD on the same night.
Officer Cruce has filed charges of (1) count of Fleeing and Attempting to Elude Police (M2), (1) count of Driving While Suspended (S), (1) count of Traffic-Control Signals (S), and (1) count of Periods for Requiring Lighted Lamps (S).
The public and media are reminded that all traffic charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4200 Block Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal