(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Brownstown, PA – A Lancaster man was charged with possession of marijuana and retail theft after Sheetz reported a theft in progress.
On August 19, 2025, at 1:30 p.m., a Sheetz manager reported that a male subject wearing an Amazon delivery uniform was inside the store stealing consumable goods. The manager also advised that the same male had stolen from the store previously. Officer Ryan Blessing responded to the location to investigate. Upon arrival, the manager stated the male had exited the store and was observed sitting alongside the building.
Officer Blessing located the male seated behind the building. He observed the individual preparing to roll a marijuana blunt, during which the male stated he intended to smoke on his lunch break. The male was identified as Horatio Clay, 34 years of age. Next to Clay, Officer Blessing observed the stolen merchandise from Sheetz, valued at $15.86.
Clay was placed under arrest for possession of marijuana—since he does not possess a valid medical marijuana card—and for retail theft. He was transported to West Earl Police Headquarters, where he was fingerprinted and photographed. Officer Blessing filed a misdemeanor drug possession charge and a summary retail theft charge against Clay through the New Holland District Court office.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation