(1) count of DUI - General Impairment (M)
(1) count of DUI - General Impairment .08% - .10% (M)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 10"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence
Akron Borough, Pa – An Ephrata woman was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol after being stopped for a traffic violation.
On August 6, 2021 at 1:15AM, WEPD Officer Rogers observed a Toyota Rav4 driving in a careless manner on S. 7th Street in Akron Borough. Officer Rogers followed the vehicle to keep observing the vehicle while in motion. Officer Rogers observed the vehicle failing to maintain the lane of travel, almost striking a roadside curb.
Officer Rogers identified Lorraine Church (28YOA) of the driver of the vehicle. While speaking with Church, Officer Rogers observed and detected signs of impairment and the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Church.
Church was placed through a series of field sobriety tests during the traffic stop. Officer Rogers was able to determine that Church was incapable of safe driving and under the influence of alcoholic beverages and was placed under arrest.
Church was transported back to WEPD’s station and provided breath samples at Officer Rogers’ request. Church was photographed, processed, and released. Officer Rogers filed the charges of (1) count DUI - General Impairment (M), and (1) count DUI - BAC of .08-.10% (M)
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
100 Block N. 7th Street
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.