POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 1, 2026, at approximately 12:46 a.m., officers were traveling northbound on Route 222 when they noticed a gold Jeep Cherokee with New Jersey registration proceeding at a speed of about 10 miles below the posted limit in the left lane, despite the right lane being clear. The officers followed the vehicle for approximately two miles before initiating a traffic stop. The driver, identified as Angelica Chamorro-Rodriguez, of Patterson Nj was found to have drug paraphernalia in plain sight. Upon questioning, Chamorro-Rodriguez admitted to having smoked marijuana previously and produced 15 partially smoked marijuana cigarettes, although denied recent use.
Consequently, Officer Nathan Carpenter is filing charges against Angelica Chamorro-Rodriguez for possession of a small amount of marijuana, which will be heard by District Judge Jonathan Heisse.
Location
US Highway 222
mile marker 40.2
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Judge
Jonathan Heisse