(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(2) counts of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault
& Recklessly Endangering another Person
Akron Borough, Pa – An Conestoga Township male was arrested at his residence with a warrant in connection to his involvement in the stabbing incident at 29 Main Street, Akron PA.
On February 26, 2021 at 2:09AM, WEPD was dispatched to the area of Miller Road and Main Street for a suspicious vehicle. Officers arrived and were unable to locate the suspicious vehicle. Officer Craig Johnson and Ryan Blessing were quickly flagged down by witnesses that were reporting their friend was just stabbed during a large house party.
Officer observed Ryan Buckius with a stab wound to his left calf muscle. Officers quickly applied a tourniquet to Buckius’s leg to help control the bleeding. Buckius was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for further medical attention.
During the course of the investigation, multiple witnesses provided a physical description of the person who committed the stabbing. WEPD identified the suspect, as Kaleb Carrol 21YOA from the assistance of the public and confirmed by witnesses at the party, left the party and went to the Sheetz in Ephrata to purchase more alcoholic beverages. Carroll then returned to the party, and shortly after fights started within the residence.
On March 9th, Detective Jordan Byrnes obtained an arrest warrant for Carroll. With assistance from the PA State Police, Carroll was arrested at his residence. Carroll was transported back to WEPD’s station where he was processed and photographed.
Detective Byrnes filed the following charges against Carroll, (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1), (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2), (2) count of Simple Assault (M2) and (1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2).
Carroll was arraigned at Judge Miller’s office, and bail was set at $50,000 dollars. Carroll was able to post bail through a bail bondsman. Carroll will have a preliminary hearing scheduled at Judge Russell’s office at another date and time.
WEPD would like to thank the public for all the phone calls, emails and tips submitted with helping to identify Carroll.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
29 Main St
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2022
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.