(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
Resisting Arrest (F3)
Escape (M2)
& Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 5/7/2020 at approximately 7:00 AM West Earl Township Police with the assistance of Akron Borough PD responded to 39 W. Main Street to serve a bench warrant on occupants of the residence and arrested Gloria E. Burkholder (28 YOA) of Brownstown.
Once officers announced their presence and were let into the residence, Burkholder fled the residence by escaping out a basement window. Burkholder was apprehended after a short foot chase by West Earl officers. While escorting Burkholder to an officers patrol vehicle, she escaped officers control and attempted to flee again on foot. Officers quickly placed her under control and while doing so, an officer was injured by Burkholder's actions.
Burkholder was taken to West Earl Police Headquarters where she was processed and charged. Burkholder was charged with Aggravted Assault (F2), Resisting Arrest (F3), Escape (M2) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M). Burkholder was remanded to the custody of the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office on the strength of the bench warrant.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Location
39 W. Main Street
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
May 7, 2020