(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana and Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata man was arrested and charged with possession of marijuana and paraphernalia, after a concerned citizen reported a vehicle sitting on the Miley Road bridge over Route 222.
September 14, 2021 at approximately 6:52PM, WEPD was dispatched for a suspicious vehicle parked on the Miley Road Bridge, which sits over Route 222. Officer Sorensen arrived and observed a vehicle, which was occupied by Damien Burkholder (18YOA) and another individual.
Officers detected an odor of marijuana from inside the vehicle. Burkholder admitted to being in possession of a small amount of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. Burkholder complied with officers requests and handed over drugs and paraphernalia.
Burkholder was arrested and transported to WEPD for processing. After processing was completed, Burkholder was released. Officer Sorensen filed the charges of (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), and (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Miley Road Bridge
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.