(1) count of Possession of Heroin (M)
(2) counts of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Heroin & Drug Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – A Brownstown man was charged with possession of heroin and drug paraphernalia after a traffic stop.
July 27, 2020 at approximately 10:49PM West Earl Township Police conducted a traffic stop at the 222 North on-ramp and Newport Rd for a red-light violation. During the traffic stop, officers identified Christian Burkholder (23YOA) of Brownstown as the front seat passenger.
WEPD’s officers knew that Burkholder had an active warrant for his arrest for a probation violation. Officers confirmed the warrant was still active prior to taking Burkholder into custody. Once the warrant was confirmed, Burkholder was placed under arrest and a search incident to his arrest officers recovered from Burkholder heroin, a syringe, and drug paraphernalia.
Burkholder was transported back to WEPD’s station for processing and he was turned over to the Lancaster County Sherriff’s Department, who was holding Burkholder’s warrant.
Officer Justin Cruce filed (3) charges against Burkholder, 1 count of Possession of Heroin (M), and 2 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
222 North on-ramp & Rt. 772
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation