1 count Criminal Conspiracy
1 Count trespassing & 1 count of theft
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
West Earl, PA – A homeless man and an Ephrata woman have been charged with misdemeanor theft and trespassing after stealing scrap metal from a local business.
On February 24, 2025, the West Earl Police Department received a report of two subjects entering a local business's private property and scavenging scrap metal, which they were loading into a trailer.
Detective Josh Mertz reviewed security camera footage from the business and neighboring establishments. With no other leads, Detective Mertz uploaded the images to a law enforcement shared network. A nearby police department recognized the vehicle involved and provided identifying details. Using this information, Detective Mertz was able to identify Christopher Bryson (43 years old) as one of the suspects. Through investigative means the second suspect was identified Shelly Rogers (43 yoa female) of Ephrata.
After confirming Bryson’s identity, Detective Mertz filed criminal charges and secured a warrant for both of their arrests. Bryson was taken into custody at a local judge's office in Chester County after addressing drug-related charges, then transported back to Lancaster County. He was arraigned before Judge Jonathan Heisse at the New Holland District Court but was unable to post bail and was subsequently taken to Lancaster County Prison.
Shelly Rogers was arrested by the West Fallowfield Police Department on March 22nd on the strength of the warrant. She was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Mar 20, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.