(2) Counts of Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Aggravated Assault on a Police Officer & Resisting Arrest
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township woman was arrested and charged with aggravated assault and resisting arrest after she assaulted West Earl Police Officers at her residence.
August 13, 2021 at approximately 3:30PM West Earl Township Police were dispatched for a welfare check at 88 Rosewood Drive, in Brownstown. Lancaster County Dispatchers reported the woman wasn’t making sense when speaking with them and could possibly be intoxicated.
Officers arrived and made contact with a Karen Banerjee (52YOA). Officers described Banerjee as being extremely intoxicated. The responding officers requested EMS in order to have Banerjee evaluated.
Banerjee become aggressive with the officers prior to EMS's arrival, even stating she was going to assault the officers. Banerjee then kicked one of the officers in the chest. As officers tried to restrain Banerjee, Banerjee continued to fight with officers kicking both responding officers in the chest and legs, scratched the officers, and left impressions in one officer’s hand with her fingernails. Banerjee was ultimately placed in handcuffs and transported to Ephrata Hospital for further medical evaluations.
Officer Jordan Byrnes charged and obtained a warrant for Banerjee. Banerjee was charged with (2) counts of Aggravated Assault on a Police Officer (F1), and (1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2).
Banerjee was released from the care of Ephrata Hospital and transported to Lancaster County Prison on the charges. Banerjee was arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge Keller, and bail was set at $10,000 dollars. Banerjee was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
88 Rosewood Dr
Brownstown, PA 175080
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison
Arraignment Date
Aug 14, 2021
Judge
Judge Keller
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.