1) count of 2702(a)(1) Aggravated Assault
(1) count of 2718(a) Strangulation
(1) count of 2706(a)(1) Terroristic Threats w/ intent to terrorize another (1) count of 2701 (a)(3) Simple Assault (1) count of 4303(a)(1) Endangering welfare of children
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Aggravated Assault
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township man, Luke Bachman (22 yoa) was arrested after an incident in the Bareville section of West Earl Township.
On March 19, 2023 at approximately 12:00 PM, West Earl Township Police were dispatched to a weapons in progress call at a residence on Bareview Drive in the Bareville section of West Earl Twp.
When West Earl Township Police Officers arrived, a witness and family members were outside the residence who observed the altercation which had occurred inside the home. It was reported that Luke Bachman, a 22-year-old male from Leola, was fighting with people inside the residence. Bachman had been in possession of a firearm and had a knife on his person during the altercation and had threatened occupants with the firearm. During the incident Bachman had attempted to strangle several individuals.
Officer Jeremy Sorensen and Sergeant Dawn Ray placed Bachman under arrest and transported him to the West Earl Police Station to process him. Bachman was then transported to Lancaster County Prison and arraigned by MDJ Jodie Richardson who set bail at $200,000. Bachman was unable to post bail and he was committed to the Lancaster County Prison.
Officer Sorensen charged Bachman with:
(1) count of 2702(a)(1) Aggravated Assault,
(1) count of 2718(a) Strangulation,
(1) count of 2706(a)(1) Terroristic Threats w/ intent to terrorize another
(1) count of 2701 (a)(3) Simple Assault
(1) count of 4303(a)(1) Endangering welfare of children
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations, and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault