(1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1)count of DUI-Highest Rate (M)
(1) Count of Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S)
(1) count of Failure to Report Accidents to PD (S)
(1) Count of Disregard Traffic Lane (S)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata woman was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after she was involved in a single vehicle crash.
On November 26, 2020 at 9:09PM, WEPD was dispatched by the request of Ephrata PD to check the area of Tobacco Road and Eagle Drive, to see if vehicle parts / pieces were located. Ephrata PD believed a vehicle and driver they had stopped, was involved in a crash at or near that location.
During the investigation, it was determined that Beth Bachman (46YOA) had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and may be impaired to the point Bachman was incapable for safe driving. Bachman was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI by Officer Jordan Byrnes.
Bachman was transported back to WEPD’s station to provide breath samples at the request of Officer Byrnes. After Bachman provided two success breath samples, it was determined that Bachman’s had a BAC of 0.309%. Bachman was fingerprinted and photographed, then released.
Officer Byrnes has filed the charges of (1) count of DUI – General Impairment (M), (1) count of DUI – Highest Rate (M), (1) count of Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Property (S), (1) count of Failure to Report Accidents to PD (S), and (1) count of Disregard Traffic Lane (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Tobacco Rd & Eagle Dr
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 26, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.