(1) count of Retail Theft (S)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Controlled Substances (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Retail Theft & Possession of Drugs / Drug Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township man was charged with retail theft and possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia, after he reportedly stole items from the Brownstown Sheetz.
On March 17, 2021 at approximately 9:42PM West Earl Township Police were contacted by an employee of Sheetz for a retail theft in-progress at the Brownstown Sheetz, located at 4179 Oregon Pike. It was reported that a male took several items without paying.
WEPD arrived on scene and observed a male matching the description which was provided by the Sheetz employee. WEPD made contact with the male, identified as Dustin Adams (21YOA), and found the stolen items on his person. Adams was found in possession of (9) items which he did not pay for, totaling a loss of over $23.00 dollars.
Adams was placed under arrest and searched. Officers also found Adams to be in possession of controlled substances and paraphernalia. Adams was transported to WEPD’s station where he was processed, then released.
Officer Jacob Waltz filed the charges of, (1) count of Retail Theft (S), (1) count of Possession of Controlled Substances (M), (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), and (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4179 Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2021
Incident Type
Theft